H.M.S. Hood Crew Information
H.M.S. Hood's Admirals & Captains
Updated 06-May-2014

Listed below are the names of the men who commanded/commanded from H.M.S. Hood during her 21 year career. Click on the names in blue to view basic biographies and where available, photos. If you have additional information or photos, please contact our staff.

Chainbar divider

I. Hood's Admirals
Sir Roger B. Keyes, KCB, KCVO, CMG
18 May 1920 - 31 Mar 1921

Sir Walter H. Cowan, DSO
31 Mar 1921 - 15 May 1923

Sir Frederick L. Field
15 May 1923 - 30 Apr 1925

Cyril T.M. Fuller, CB, CMG, DSO
30 Apr 1925 - 21 May 1927

Sir Frederic C. Dreyer, CB, CBE
21 May 1927 - 01 May 1929

Hood was decomissioned from May 1929 to May 1931 while undergoing a large refit in Portsmouth. Command of the Battle Cruiser Squadron was transferred during this time period.

Wilfred Tomkinson, CB, MVO
24 Apr1931 - 15 Aug 1932

Sir William M. James, CB
15 Aug 1932 - 14 Aug 1934

Sir Sidney R. Bailey, CB, CBE, DSO
14 Aug 1934 - 22 Jul 1936

Sir Geoffrey Blake, CB, DSO
22 Jul 1936 - 03 Jul 1937

Sir Andrew B. Cunningham, CB, DSO
03 Jul 1937 - 23 Jul 1938

Geoffrey Layton, CB, DSO
23 Jul 1938 - 01 June 1939

William J. Whitworth, CB, DSO
01 Jun 1939 - 11 Mar 1940

Sir James Somerville, KCB, DSO
30 Jun - 10 Aug 1940

William J. Whitworth, CB, DSO
10 Aug 1940 - 08 May 1941

Lancelot E. Holland, CB
12 - 24 May 1941

 

 

 

 

 

II. Hood's Captains
Wilfred Tomkinson, CB, MVO
01 Jan 1920 - 31 Mar 1921

Geoffrey Mackworth, CMG, DSO
31 Mar 1921 - 15 May 1923

John K. Im Thurn, CMG, CBE
15 May 1923 - 30 Apr 1925

Harold O. Reinold, CVO
30 Apr 1925 - 21 May 1927

Wilfred F. French, CMG
21 May 1927 - 01 May 1929

Hood was decomissioned from May 1929 to May 1931 while undergoing a large refit in Portsmouth. During this time, the ship was administered by five officers-in-charge.

Phipps-Hornby
May 1929 - Apr 1930

Lt. A.M. Mallett
Apr - Sep 1930

Lt. J Blake
Oct 1930

LtCdr. E.W.L. Cook
Nov 1930 - Feb 1931

Capt BG Washington CMG, DSO
Mar - Apr 1931

Julian F.C. Patterson, OBE
27 Apr 1931 - 15 Aug 1932

Thomas H. Binney
15 Aug 1932 - 30 Aug 1933

Francis T.B. Tower, OBE
30 Aug 1933 - Late 1935

Arthur F. Pridham
01 Feb 1936 - 20 May 1938

Harold T.C. Walker
20 May 1938 - 30 Jan 1939

Hood underwent a refit from January to August 1939. During a portion of this time period, the ship was under temporary command.

Commander William W. Davis
30 Jan - 03 May 1939

Irvine G. Glennie
03 May 1939 - 15 Feb 1941

Ralph Kerr, CBE
15 Feb - 24 May 1941